February 23, 2024

BOIL WATER NOTICE RESCINDED for Prairie Grove Utilities Customers

On February 22, 2024, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) required the Prairie Grove Utilities public water system (PWS ID Number TX0030027) to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Prairie Grove Utilities has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by Prairie Grove Utilities used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of February 23, 2024.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Mr. Chris Key, P.E., Executive Manager, Utilities, Angelina & Neches River Authority at (936) 632-7795 or (800) 282-5634.

If you wish to contact TCEQ, you may call (512) 239-4691.

Boil-Water-Notice-Rescinded-to-All-PGU-Customers-2024-02-23

February 22, 2024

Prairie Grove Systemwide Low Pressure Update & Boil Water Notice Issued

Thursday, February 22, 2024

8:45 a.m.

Systemwide Low Pressure Update

We are happy to report that the issue that caused the systemwide low pressure issue this morning has been repaired (It was a failed check valve).

The system is now in recovery mode and while water pressure may be erratic throughout the day, every one should have water.

However, we are issuing a Boil Water Notice. We apologize for this inconvenience and we will conduct the required testing and lift this notice as soon as we possibly can.

Boil-Water-Notice-to-All-PGU-Customers-2023-02-22

February 9, 2024

Scheduled Construction at Holmwood Utilities Near Jasper Beginning Monday, February 12

The Angelina & Neches River Authority has been engaged in a water system improvements project over the last 24 months and is pleased to announce that the last phase of construction, at the water treatment plant, will begin on February 12, 2024 with an anticipated completion date of February 26, 2024.

Customers may experience slight variations in water pressure during this time. As a result, all water customers are asked to conserve on water use during this construction activity. Please be advised that these measures are temporary and is a normal occurrence for a project of this nature.

Operations staff will work diligently to minimize these occurrences. We apologize for the inconvenience and thank you for your patience during this time.

February 8, 2024

BOIL WATER NOTICE RESCINDED for Central Heights Water Customers along FM 698 between US Highway 259 and FM 1638

On February 6, 2024, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) required the Central Heights Utilities public water system (PWS ID Number TX1740008) to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.


Central Heights Utilities has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by Central Heights Utilities used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of February 8, 2024.


If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Mr. Chris Key, P.E., Executive Manager, Utilities, Angelina & Neches River Authority at (936) 632-7795 or (800) 282-5634.


If you wish to contact TCEQ, you may call (512) 239-4691.

BWN-Rescinded-to-CHU-Customers-FM-698-2024-02-08

February 6, 2024

BOIL WATER NOTICE ISSUED for Central Heights Water Customers along FM 698 between US Highway 259 and FM 1638

February 6, 2024

2:15 p.m.

Due to low water pressures in the water distribution system for areas along FM 698 between US Highway 259 and FM 1638 (see attached map for affected area), the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has required the Central Heights Utilities public water system (PWS ID Number TX1740008) to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc.). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, Central Heights Utilities officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking or human consumption purposes. Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, Central Heights Utilities will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Mr. Chris Key, P.E., Executive Manager, Utilities, Angelina & Neches River Authority at (936) 632-7795 or (800) 282-5634.

If you wish to contact TCEQ, you may call (512) 239-4691.

Boil-Water-Notice-to-CHU-Customers-Along-FM-698-2024-02-06

February 6, 2024

Water Line at US 259 & FM 698 Hit by Contractor

Tuesday, February 6, 8:30 a.m.

Good morning Central Heights Water Customers:

This morning, a contractor, not associated with ANRA, hit the water line at the intersection of HWY 259 & FM 698.

The ANRA field operations crew is en route to assess the damage and begin the repair.

Until the repair is complete, some customers may experience low or no water pressure.

We do not yet know if a boil water notice will be required.

We will continue to keep customers updated as we find out more information.

We apologize for this inconvenience, but are committed to making the necessary repairs as quickly as possible.

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to ask.

January 30, 2024

Director, Construction & Compliance

January 30, 2024

Class D Operator

January 19, 2024

PGU Boil Water Notice Rescinded

Friday, January 19, 2024

5:00 p.m.

On January 18, 2024, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) required the Prairie Grove Utilities public water system (PWS ID Number 0030027) to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.


Prairie Grove Utilities has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by Prairie Grove Utilities used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of January 19, 2024.


If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Mr. Chris Key, P.E., Executive Manager, Utilities, Angelina & Neches River Authority at (936) 632-7795 or (800) 282-5634.


If you wish to contact TCEQ, you may call (512) 239-4691.

January 18, 2024

Boil Water Notice Rescinded for CHU

Thursday, January 18, 2024 – 2:00 p.m.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded for CHU

Attention: Central Heights Water Customers

On January 16, 2024, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) required the Central Heights Utilities public water system (PWS ID Number TX1740008) to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Central Heights Utilities has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by Central Heights Utilities used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of January 18, 2024.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Mr. Chris Key, P.E., Executive Manager, Utilities, Angelina & Neches River Authority at (936) 632-7795 or (800) 282-5634.

If you wish to contact TCEQ, you may call (512) 239-4691.